Post office: Know Post office tracking by Pin Code & More

You are currently viewing Post office: Know Post office tracking by Pin Code & More
Post office

A post office is a place that is a government-operated postal system in India that provides services such as post, receive, sort, handle, and to move or deliver mail, letters, or packages, and the employees deliver it to the destination. And A Post Office comes under the jurisdiction of the Department of Post, Ministry of Communications of the Government of India. Generally called “the Post Office” in India. According to Wikipedia, some details are provided below

  1. Employees: 416,083 (March 2021)
  2. Headquarters: New Delhi
  3. Founder: Government of India
  4. Founded: 1 October 1854
  5. Jurisdiction: India
  6. Subsidiary: India Post Payments Bank
  7. Parent organization: Ministry of Communications and Information Technology

What is Post Office in India?

A post office is a place that is a government-operated postal system in India that provides services such as post, receive, sort, handle, and to move or deliver mail, letters, or packages, and the employees deliver it to the destination. And A Post Office comes under the jurisdiction of the Department of Post, Ministry of Communications of the Government of India. Generally called “the Post Office” in India.

In other words, A post office is a platform that provides mail services, such as accepting letters and parcels, providing post office boxes, and selling postage stamps, packaging, and stationery. Post offices may offer additional services, which vary by country. These include providing and accepting government forms (such as passport applications) and processing government services and fees (such as road tax, postal savings, or bank fees).

List of numbers of post office in India Cumulative data as on 31-03-2021(Updated Annually)

Sl. No.Circle NameHead Post OfficeSub Post OfficeBranch Post OfficeLetter Box
1Andhra Pradesh Circle581518899529186
2Assam Circle19605338313054
3Bihar Circle321031803217654
4Chhattisgarh Circle11341355615444
5Delhi Circle12372147803
6Gujarat Circle331190764123389
7Haryana Circle1649021886197
8Himachal Pradesh Circle1845323246480
9Jammu and Kashmir Circle925814334241
10Jharkhand Circle1345433559964
11Karnataka Circle581643793328023
12Kerala Circle521457355414563
13Madhya Pradesh Circle43970726433691
14Maharashtra Circle6121531078638505
15North Eastern Circle933125795663
16Odisha Circle351174704416097
17Punjab Circle22746310114561
18Rajasthan Circle471284897627129
19Tamilnadu Circle942743930339439
20Uttar Pradesh Circle36798496714151
21Uttarakhand Circle13381232810428
22West Bengal Circle7224831511548573
23Telangana Circle471724730827031
Total 81024599131312444266

How we can find a post office in India by Pin Code?

There is a simple way to find a post office in India by a Pin Code. Here we need to know what is Pin code -A Postal Index Number is a six-digit code under the Indian postal code system used by the Indian Post offices for the correctness of the address and this six-digit code is called a Pin Code. and this Pin Code describes the zone, sub-zone, district, and post office of a place in India. So now we know that a Pin Code represents a Post office of any area.

For example – the Pin Code of some places in the district of Gautam Buddha Nagar in Uttar Pradesh

Post OfficePin Code
Sarfabad B.O201307
Khora Gaon B.O201309
Noida Sector 62 Sub Office201309
Alpha Greater Noida Sub Office201310

So a Post office tracking by Pin Code is easy just you need to search in Google by typing anyone knowing term such as Pin code, name of the area, District or State, etc. or You can search also on our website just visit on Pincodemap. com and select the searching option as per your knowing term.

How many types of Post offices are in India?

A Post Office is a facility given by India Post, which is in service of sorting, processing, and delivering mails to recipients. It is basically classified into 3 types-

  1. Head Post office, (HO)
  2. Sub Post Office, (SO) Certain Sub Post Offices do not undertake all types of postal business.
  3. and Branch Post Office. (BO)

What is Head Post Office (HO)?

HO means Head Office. It is the mail officer of a group of post offices consisting of itself and a number of small offices called sub-office (SO) and branch office (BO) which have been placed under its Accounts jurisdiction. It is the main office of account for itself and for all the SO and BO within the group and the monetary transactions of the latter offices are incorporated in its accounts. The Officer-in-charge of a Head Office is designated a Head Postmaster.

It is the Chief of a group of Post Offices consisting of itself and its Sub Offices and Branch Offices. It is an operational unit and is authorized for the posting, receipt, sorting, handling, transmission, or delivery of mail. HO offers mail-related services such as booking of articles, sale of postage stamps/Philately, and special services like post box/Postbag/Franking.

It also offers non-postal services like Banking, Insurance, money remittances, and retail services such as passport Seva Kendra & Adhaar enrolment. And It consolidates accounts of all SO`s under its jurisdiction and reports to the Postal Accounts Office. It also draws a salary and other bills for officials in its jurisdiction and maintains the service book. HO is classified based on the number of officials. It may be in charge of a Higher Selection Grade (HSG-II)/Grade-II Postmaster, HSG-I/Grade-III Postmaster, or a Senior Postmaster (Gazetted). The principal HPO at the circle Headquarters is called General Post Office (GPO).

What is Sub Post Office (SO)?

Sub Post Office (SO) is a type of post office that is subordinate to the Head Post office. Sub Office always works under the (HO) Head post office. Monetary transactions of Sub Post Office are incorporated in the accounts of the latter office. The office in charge of a SO is designated a Sub Postmaster.

Sub Post Office (SO) is an operational unit located in urban as well as rural areas which report to the Head Post office. Sub Office provides mail booking services, banking services, remittance services, and insurance services. It incorporates the account of the Branch Office placed under it and also supplies and receives funds. Sub office are classified based on the number of staff. They are HSG SO, LSG SO, A class SO, B class SO, and C class SOs.

What is Branch Post Office (BO)?

BO full form in the post office is Branch Office. It is a Post Office of lower status than a Sub Office (SO). Branch Office (BO) is in direct account with a Head Office or Sub Office which is termed its accounts office and its monetary transactions are incorporated in the accounts of the latter office. The Office in charge of a Branch Office is designated as Branch Postmaster. A Branch Office situated in a town or its suburbs where there is also a Head Office is termed as a town branch office.

What is the meaning of Delivery status in the Post Office?

A Post Office is also categorized on the basis of service of post-delivery such as a post office if deliver post to the public then Delivery Post Office and if don’t deliver then Non-delivery post office.

What is the meaning of Non-Delivery Post Office?

All established post offices don’t deliver mails or parcels to customers. Some post offices are just established to book mails and provide other services of business apart from delivery of articles, such post offices are known as non-delivery post offices.

What is the meaning of Delivery Post Office?

On the other hand, those who deliver post articles to customers in addition to non-delivery post office functions are known as the Delivery Post Offices.

What is the meaning of Division Name for a Post Office?

A person can know about the division name of any Post Office of any place in India cause India is a union of states and union territories as per article 1 of the Indian Constitution. Some states and union territories are further divided into Divisions which are made up of groups of districts. A division is led by an officer of the Indian civil service, known as a divisional commissioner. There are 102 divisions in India. The states of Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Kerala, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and Tripura as well as five of the union territories are not divided into divisions.

What is the meaning of Region Name for a Post Office?

A person can know about the region name of any Post Office of any place in India because the country has been divided into 23 postal circles, each circle headed by a Chief Postmaster General. Each circle is divided into regions, headed by a Postmaster General and comprising field units known as Divisions. These divisions are further divided into subdivisions. In addition to the 23 circles, there is a base circle to provide postal services to the Armed Forces of India headed by a Director-General.

What is the meaning of Circle Name for a Post Office?

A person can know about the circle name of any Post Office of any place in India because the country has been divided into 23 postal circles, each circle headed by a Chief Postmaster General. Each circle is divided into regions, headed by a Postmaster General and comprising field units known as Divisions. These divisions are further divided into subdivisions. In addition to the 23 circles, there is a base circle to provide postal services to the Armed Forces of India headed by a Director-General.

What is the meaning of Taluk/Tehsil for the Post Offices?

A person can know about the Taluk/Tehsil name of any P.O of any place in India because a district (Zila) is an administrative division of an Indian state or territory. In some cases, districts are further subdivided into sub-divisions, and in others directly into tehsils or talukas. As of 2021, there are a total of 718 districts.

What is the meaning of District name for the Post Offices?

A person can know about the district name of any P.O of any place in India because a district (Zila) is an administrative division of an Indian state or territory. In some cases, districts are further subdivided into sub-divisions, and in others directly into tehsils or talukas. As of 2021, there are a total of 718 districts.

What is the meaning of State name for the Post Offices?

A person can know about the state name of any Post Office of any place in India because India is a federal union comprising 28 states and 8 union territories, for a total of 36 entities. The states and union territories are further subdivided into districts and smaller administrative divisions.

Name of State or Union TerritoryNumber of districtsPopulation[4]Population/district
Andhra Pradesh1349,577,1033,813,623
Arunachal Pradesh251,383,72755,349
Assam3431,205,576917,811
Bihar38104,099,4522,739,459
Chhattisgarh3225,545,198912,329
Goa21,458,545729,273
Gujarat3360,439,6921,831,506
Haryana2225,351,4621,152,339
Himachal Pradesh126,864,602572,050
Jharkhand2432,988,1341,374,506
Karnataka3161,095,2971,970,816
Kerala1433,406,0612,386,147
Madhya Pradesh5572,626,8091,396,669
Maharashtra36112,374,3333,121,509
Manipur162,570,390160,649
Meghalaya112,966,889269,717
Mizoram111,097,20699,746
Nagaland121,978,502164,875
Odisha3041,974,2181,399,141
Punjab2327,743,3381,261,061
Rajasthan3368,548,4372,077,225
Sikkim6610,577152,644
Tamil Nadu3872,147,0301,898,606
Telangana3335,003,6741,060,717
Tripura83,673,917459,240
Uttar Pradesh75199,812,3412,664,165
Uttarakhand1310,086,292775,869
West Bengal2391,276,1153,968,527
Andaman and Nicobar Islands (UT)3380,581126,860
Chandigarh (UT)11,055,4501,055,450
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (UT)3586,956195,652
Jammu and Kashmir (UT)2012,258,093612,905
Ladakh (UT)2290,492145,246
Lakshadweep (UT)164,47364,473
Delhi (UT)1116,787,9411,526,176
Puducherry (UT)41,247,953311,988
Total7481,210,576,8561,640,348

What is the meaning of Related Head office for a Post Office?

A Post Office is a facility given by India Post, which is in service of sorting, processing, and delivering mails to recipients. It is basically classified into 3 types-

  1. Head Post office, (HO)
  2. Sub Post Office, (SO) Certain Sub Post Offices do not undertake all types of postal business.
  3. and Branch Post Office. (BO)

So you can see a relation of a post office with the other post office in the same area because if there are 3 post offices in the same place then they will be related each other as related Head office, Sub Office or Branch Office.

What is the meaning of Related Sub office for a Post Office?

A Post Office is a facility given by India Post, which is in service of sorting, processing, and delivering mails to recipients. It is basically classified into 3 types-

  1. Head Post office, (HO)
  2. Sub Post Office, (SO) Certain Sub Post Offices do not undertake all types of postal business.
  3. and Branch Post Office. (BO)

So you can see a relation of a post office with the other post office in the same area because if there are 3 post offices in the same place then they will be related each other as related Head office, Sub Office or Branch Office.

What are the services provided by a post offices?

These are the services provided by the post offices in India

  • Mails Services
    1 Letters, postcards, Inland letter cards, book packets, value payable post, parcels, Logistics Post, ePost, etc.
    2 Registration and insurance of postal articles and parcels covered by such facility.
    3 Premium mail services like Speed Post, Business Post, Business Parcel, Direct Post, Bill Mail Service, and Logistics Posts etc.
    4 Delivery services are provided by the designated delivery post offices and Branch Offices.
  • Financial Services:
    1 Money Transfer – Money Order, Indian Postal Order, etc.
    2 Post Office Savings Bank- Small Savings Schemes and Savings Certificates.
    3 Postal Life Insurance and Rural Postal Life Insurance.
  • Philately
    1 Promotion of philately,
    2 Issue of definitive postage stamps.
    3 Issue of commemorative and special postage stamps
    4 Delivery through Philatelic Bureau and counters as well as through ePost Office.
  • Counter Services:
    1 Counter services are provided from post offices (Departmental and Branch Offices), Mail Offices or any other outlet
    designated for the purpose. These include:
    2 Sale of postage stamps and postal stationery, etc.
    3 Booking of registered insured, Speed Post, and other mail articles, etc.
    4 Booking of money orders, various transactions relating to Post Office Savings and Postal Life Insurance (PLI)/Rural
    Postal Life Insurance (RPLI), etc.
  • ePost Office for any time, anywhere transaction related to electronic money order, PLI Premium and philately products.

This Post Has 24 Comments

Leave a Reply